Event Wizard® by DotCom Your Event Inc.®

Agenda

Below is a draft agenda for TechNations 2017. Click on the workshop title for a synopsis and speaker biographies.

Monday, August 21, 2017

12:30 pm

Student Fundraiser Golf Tournament
Fort William Country Club

3:00 - 8:00 pm

Registration
Hotel Lobby

 

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

7:00 - 8:30 am

Breakfast - Timbers Restaurant
Registration - Ballroom Foyer

9:00 - 10:30 am

Opening Ceremonies
Prayer and Drum
Welcome - Wes Bova, President of the OFNTSC Board of Directors
Ballroom

10:30 - 10:45 am

Health Break - Ballroom

10:45 - 12:15 pm

Housing

Environment

Infrastructure

Climate Change

Water & Wastewater

National Building Code Update & Resilience to Climate Change
Nedjma Belrechid & Richard Tremblay
Scandia 1

Creating a Project Plan for Understanding Waste Management in Your Community
Marlene Doyle & Michael Jacobs
Scandia 3

Infrastructure Planning
Donna Brunton
Viking

Impacts and Challenges of Climate Change Policies
Bill Maloney with MOECC
Icelandic

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies*
Domenic Basso
Fireside

12:15 - 1:15 pm

Lunch - Ballroom

1:15 - 2:45 pm

Innovative Housing Development
Mike McKay, Dr. Tom Kovesi & Dr. David Miller
Scandia 1

Source Water Protection Planning*
Stephanie Allen, Debbie King & Pat Kinch
Scandia 3

Project Planning
James Heigh
Viking

The Potential Economic Opportunity and Challenges of Carbon Credits / Offsets
Bill Maloney & Cornelia Rindt
Icelandic

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Fireside

2:45 - 3:00 pm

Health Break - Ballroom

3:00 - 4:30 pm

Innovative Housing Development (con't)
Mike McKay, Dr. Tom Kovesi & Dr. David Miller
Scandia 1

Contaminated Sites
Randy Edwards & Jennifer Gale
Scandia 3

OFNTSC Fuel*
Doug Stuart
Viking

Health Impacts of Climate Change & Community Adaptation Planning
Dan Brown & Bill Maloney
Icelandic

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Fireside

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Aboriginal Housing Protective Association Hospitality Suite
Scandia 2

 

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast - Timbers Restaurant

Water & Wastewater

8:00 - 9:00 am

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Viking

9:00 - 9:30 am

 

TRADESHOW
Ballroom

9:30 - 10:00 am

DEMO - Water Filtration in a Box
Al Stewart
Scandia

10:00 - 10:30 am

 

10:30 - 11:00 am

DEMO - Pump in a Box
Ian Fortin
Scandia

Health Break - Ballroom

11:00 - 11:30 am

 

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Viking

11:30 - 12:00 pm

DEMO - How Much Shade Would Solar Panels Get from Their Surroundings?
Mariano Arriaga
Scandia

12:00 - 12:30 pm

 

12:30 - 1:00 pm

DEMO - Airtightness Testing Demo
Jonathan Gregg
Scandia

1:00 - 1:30 pm

 

Lunch - Outside

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Emergency Plan Tabletop Exercise
Tom Littlechild
Scandia

2:00 - 2:30 pm

 

 

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Health Break - Ballroom

3:30 - 4:30 pm

 

5:30 - 8:00 pm

Dinner - Student Awards
Ryan McMahon, Comedian
Scandia

 

Thursday, August 24, 2017

7:00 - 8:30 am

Breakfast - Timbers Restaurant

9:00 - 10:30 am

Housing

Emergency Planning

Operations & Maintenance

Energy

Engineering

Water & Wastewater

Home Maintenance
Jonathan Gregg
Scandia 1

Emergency Management for Chief & Council
Tom Littlechild
Scandia 3

Health & Safety on First Nations*
Glen Goodman
Viking

Towards Self-Reliance with Community Energy Planning
Roopa Rakshit with Community Partners
Icelandic

Compliance with Wastewater Regulations and Sampling
Tricia Hamilton
Fireside

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Hampton Inn

10:30 - 10:45 am

Health Break - Ballroom

10:45 - 12:15 pm

Housing Contract Administration
Clarence Meekis & Charles Petahtegoose
Scandia 1

Emergency Response Training - MTO Remote Northern Airports
Robert English
Scandia 3

Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment of the Water and Wastewater Infrastructure in Akwesasne*
Elmer Lickers & Dr. Guy Félio
Viking

Towards Self-Reliance with Community Energy Planning (con't)
Roopa Rakshit with Community Partners
Icelandic

Engineering Contract Administration
Rob Olivier
Fireside

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Hampton Inn

12:15 - 1:15 pm

Lunch - Ballroom

1:15 - 2:45 pm

Creative Partnerships - Did You Hear the One About... ?
Grace Strang with FNMHF
Scandia 1

Emergency Response Plan Framework
Tom Littlechild
Scandia 3

First Nations - O&M Cost Comparison*
Elmer Lickers & Calvin Hawke
Viking

Solar PV Projects Under Ontario's Net-Metering Program
Mariano Arriaga
Icelandic

What to Expect When you Need a New Water Plant*
Tricia Hamilton
Fireside

Water Distribution Systems Emergencies* (con't)
Domenic Basso
Hampton Inn

2:45 - 3:00 pm

Health Break - Ballroom

3:00 - 4:30 pm

Closing Ceremonies
Passport to Prize Draw
Prayer and Drum
Ballroom

*These workshops contribute towards Continuing Educations Units. Delegates must sign-in during the workshop to have their hours recorded.

Protected by Sectigo SSL
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter
Share on Facebook
Share this Event