Event Wizard® by DotCom Your Event Inc.®

The Indigenous Education Council

Presents

Soaring with Knowledge Annual Conference

 

November 17-19, 2022

 

CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE

Soaring with Knowledge Annual Conference - Indigenous Ways of Knowing – Land, Treaty, Language

DoubleTree by Hilton West Edmonton 

Conference fees at the DoubleTree include: 4 featured speakers, 5 sessions (20 total), Entertainment, Private tours of Fort Edmonton’s Indigenous Experience, 2 breakfasts, 2 lunches, 1 dinner, Door Prizes

 

Thursday, November 17, 2022

3:00-4:00pm Pipe Ceremony - Elder Leonard Saddleback of the Samson Cree Nation in Treaty Six Territory in Alberta Logan/Palisades Ballroom
4:30-9:00pm Registration  
6:00-6:45pm  Dinner (included in registration) and Visiting Logan/Palisades Ballroom
6:45-7:00pm

Opening Prayer and Welcome

Logan/Palisades Ballroom
7:00-9:00pm Keynote Speaker 1: Sharon H. Venne – Treaty (120 min) Logan/Palisades Ballroom
 

Friday, November 18, 2022

6:30 am Pipe Ceremony - Elder Leonard Saddleback Logan/Palisades Ballroom
7:15am-9:00am Breakfast Logan/Palisades Ballroom
8:00am  Registration Opens  
8:20-8:45am Opening Prayer and Welcome Logan/Palisades Ballroom
8:45-10:15am Keynote Speaker 2: Simon Bird - ‘nohkom was a tiny Cree woman, spoke no English, never stepped into a classroom but when she spoke we all listened’ (90 min)  Logan/Palisades Ballroom
10:15-10:30am Health Break  
10:30-11:45am
Session 1 (75 minutes)
 
1. Robson Ballroom (65) Tsuut’ina Ways of Knowing Hal Eagletail 

2. Logan/Palisades Ballroom

Combining Land Based and Indigenous Language Education Kevin Lewis
3. Amethyst/Emerald Room (60) Wahkohtowin: Cree Natural Law **Changed session Phillip Campiou
4. Pre-Function Space  Planetarium sessions showcasing Cree astronomy: identifying Ininiw constellations and cosmologies - 20 max Wilfred Buck
 
11:45-1:15pm Lunch Logan/Palisades Ballroom
12:20-1:20pm Annual General Meeting (AGM)  Logan/Palisades Ballroom
1:20-1:30pm Health Break   
1:30-2:45pm
Session 2 (75 minutes)
 
1. Robson Ballroom (65)

Blackfoot Ways of Knowing & Language in the Classroom

2-session series

Lenora Rabbit Carrier and Verna Weasel Child
2. Rundle Ballroom (65)
ᑕᐯᐧᐃᐧᐣ tapwewin: Dismantling Anti-Indigenous Racism **Changed session
Melissa Purcell
3. Amethyst/Emerald Room (60) Land Based Learning and Curriculum Jason Big Charles
4. Pre-Function Space Planetarium sessions showcasing Cree astronomy: identifying Ininiw constellations and cosmologies - 20 max Wilfred Buck
 
2:45-3:00pm Health Break  
3:00-4:15pm
Session 3 (75 minutes)
 
1. Robson Ballroom (65)

Blackfoot Ways of Knowing & Language in the Classroom continued

Lenora Rabbit Carrier and Verna Weasel Child
2. Rundle Ballroom (65) Stoney Nakoda Language Learning Apps Cherith Mark
3. Amethyst/Emerald Room (60) Traditional Medicine Teachings **Changed session George Desjarlais
4. Pre-Function Space Planetarium sessions showcasing Cree astronomy: identifying Ininiw constellations and cosmologies - 20 max Wilfred Buck
 
4:15-4:30pm Health Break  
4:30-5:00pm Networking Logan/Palisades Ballroom
4:15-6:15pm Vendor Booths  Logan/Palisades Ballroom
5:30-6:30pm Supper on your own  
6:30-7:00pm
Shuttles to Fort Edmonton's Indigenous Experience 
 
Limited Capacity - 3 groups of 30-40 persons per shuttle (15 minute increment departure times)
 
DoubleTree Front Entrance
7:00-9:00pm Special tour of the Indigenous Experience at Fort Edmonton  
9:30 – 10:00pm Shuttles back to Double Tree West Edmonton  
 

Saturday, November 19, 2022

6:30 am Pipe Ceremony - Elder Leonard Saddleback  
7:15-9:00am Breakfast  
8:00-9:00am Registration Opens  
8:30-9:00am Opening Prayer and Welcome  
9:00-10:30am Keynote Speaker 3: Dr. Herman Michell – Embracing the Rhythms of the Earth: Using Land as a Foundation for Scholastic Achievement while Reinforcing First Nations Cultures, Languages, and Ways of Knowing Logan/Palisades Ballroom
10:30 – 10:45 am Health Break  
10:45am-12:00pm
Session 4 (75 min)
 
1. Robson Ballroom (65) Numbered Treaties:  Foundations of our Relationship  Dr. Diana Steinhauer 
2. Rundle Ballroom (65) Cree Language Teaching Debora Young
3. Amethyst/Emerald Room (60) Bringing Indigenous pedagogy together in the classroom from a multi sensory perspective Karen J Pheasant 
4. Pre-Function Space Planetarium sessions showcasing Cree astronomy: identifying Ininiw constellations and cosmologies - 20 max Wilfred Buck
 
12:00-1:00pm
 
Lunch: Indigenous Educator of the Year Award Ceremony 12:10 pm 
Entertainment: Chubby Cree 12:30 – 12:50 pm 
 
Logan/Palisades Ballroom
1:00-1:50pm
Session 5 (50 minutes)
 
1. Robson Ballroom (65) Experiences with the 60's Scoop and the Education System Geri Wu and Karen West  
2. Rundle Ballroom (65) Teaching from a Sacred Balance Dorothy Thunder and Susan Sinclair
3. Amethyst/Emerald Room (60) Métis Perspective Education Billie-Jo Grant
4. Maligne/Morraine Room  Traditional Games  Preston Huppie 
 
1:50-2:00pm Health Break  
2:00-3:30pm Closing Keynote Speaker:  Wilfred Buck - Indigenous Ways of Knowing (90 min) Logan/Palisades Ballroom
3:30-4:00pm Door Prizes and Closing Prayer  
4:00-5:00pm  Newly Elected Council First Meeting Robson Ballroom
Travel back to home fires
 
 

This year ‘2022-2023’ we are looking for Executive Members to represent the Indigenous Education Council:

  
  • Conference Director (1 Year Term)
  • Southern Representative (2 Year Term)
  • Secretary  (2 Year Term)
  • Northern Representative (1 Year Term)
 

EXHIBITORS HALL

Maligne/Morraine Room

Hours: Thursday 4:30 - 9:00 pm

Friday 8:00 am - 6:15 pm

Saturday 8:00 am - 3:00 pm

 
Delegates will find a wide variety of vendors and exhibitors from
authentic First Nations or Métis artisans and crafters
to well known educational resource distributers and publishers.
 
 

 

Our registration is FULL. Thank you for stopping by.

In the meantime, follow us on Twitter and Instagram @ATA_IEC, on Facebook at Indigenous Education Council and on our website www.indigenousedc.ca to keep up to date on conference details
or email us: fnmiec@gmail.com

 
Protected by Sectigo SSL
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter
Share on Facebook
Share this Event