Event Wizard® by DotCom Your Event Inc.®
 
10th Biennial Canadian Developmental Biology Conference
Banff, Alberta
March 19th to March 22nd, 2020
 
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 
THURSDAY MARCH 19
 
INTRODUCTION AND WELCOME
Savraj Grewal/Sarah Childs/Peng Huang
 
KEYNOTE LECTURE (4:30 pm – 5:30 pm)
 
Nipam Patel
Director
Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole
 
Adventures in Evo Devo
 
BUFFET DINNER (5:30 pm – 7:00 pm)
 
EDUCATION SESSION (7:00 pm – 8:30 pm)
 
Jeff Dunn
Professor
Department of Radiology
University of Calgary
 
“Act Your Science: Improve Your Communication Skills with Training in Improvisation”
 
 
OPENING RECEPTION (8:30 pm – 11:30 pm)
 
 
 
FRIDAY MARCH 20
 
SESSION 1: STEM CELLS AND REGENERATION (9:00 am – 12:00 pm)
 
Guang Yang (session chair)
Assistant Professor
Department of Medical Genetics
University of Calgary
 
“Less is more: what do we learn from species-specific regulation of brain development”
 
SHORT TALK 1
SHORT TALK 2
 
Joshua Currie
Assistant Professor
Department of Cell and Systems Biology
University of Toronto
 
“Recruiting progenitor cells during development, wound healing, and regeneration”
 
SHORT TALK 3
 
Susan Strome
Professor
Department of Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology
University of California, Santa Cruz
 
“Transmitting Epigenetic Memories Across Generations”
 
“SIXTY-SECOND SCIENCE” SESSION 1 (15 mins)
 
LUNCH (12:00 pm – 1:30 pm)
 
FREE AFTERNOON (skiing, visit the Rockies)
12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
POSTER SESSION 1 (4:00 pm – 6:00 pm)
 
BUFFET DINNER (5:30 pm – 7:00 pm)
 
SESSION 2. GENE EXPRESSSION AND DEVELOPMENT (7:00 pm – 10:00 pm)
 
Arneet Saltzman (session chair)
Assistant Professor
Department of Cell and Systems Biology
University of Toronto
 
“Chromatin regulation in development and germline maintenance”
 
Martin Simard
Professor
Department of Molecular Biology, Medical Biochemistry, and Pathology
Université Laval
 
“Function and regulation of the microRNA-mediated gene silencing pathway”
 
SHORT TALK 4
SHORT TALK 5
 
Siobhan Brady
Associate Professor
Department of Plant Biology
University of California, Davis
 
“Getting to the Root of Systems Biology”
 
SHORT TALK 6
SHORT TALK 7
 
SOCIAL HOUR (10:00 pm – late)
 
 
SATURDAY MARCH 21
 
SESSION 3: GROWTH, DIFFERENTIAION AND PATTERNING (9:00 am – 12:00 pm)
 
Qiumin Tan (session chair)
Assistant Professor
Department of Cell Biology
University of Alberta
 
“Role of capicua in brain and hematopoietic cell development and function”
 
Siobhan Braybrook
Assistant Professor
Department of Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
University of California, Los Angeles
 
“Functional mechanics: Growth plasticity in plants”
 
SHORT TALK 8
SHORT TALK 9
SHORT TALK 10
 
Michael Underhill
Professor
Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences
University of British Columbia
 
“‘Unique’ Population of Mesenchymal Progenitors in the Developing Mouse Limb”.
 
“SIXTY-SECOND SCIENCE” SESSION 2 (15 mins)
 
LUNCH (12:00 pm – 1:00 pm)
 
POSTER SESSION 2 (1:00 pm – 3:00 pm)
 
SESSION 4: CONTROL OF SIZE, SHAPE AND MORPHOGENESIS (3:00 pm – 6:00 pm)
 
Abby Gerhold (session chair)
Assistant Professor
Department of Biology
McGill University
 
“Mitosis in situ – how context shapes cell division”
 
Stephanie Weber
Assistant Professor
Department of Biology
McGill University
 
“Phase behavior of the nucleolus changes throughout C. elegans development”
 
SHORT TALK 11
SHORT TALK 12
 
Greg Emery
Associate Professor

Cell Signalling Research Unit
Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer (IRIC)
 
“Coordinating contractile and propulsive forces during collective cell migration”
 
SHORT TALK 13
 
BANQUET (6:30 pm – late)
 
 
SUNDAY MARCH 22
 
SESSION 5: Developmental Models of Disease (9:00 am – 12:00 pm)
 
Anastassia Voronova (session chair)
Assistant Professor
Department of Medical Genetics
University of Alberta
 
“Epigenetic regulation of neurodevelopment”
 
Andrew Simmonds
Professor

Department of Cell Biology
University of Alberta
 
“Cell specific roles for peroxisomes during Drosophila development”
 
SHORT TALK 14
SHORT TALK 15
 
Ian Scott
Professor
Developmental & Stem Cell Biology Program
The Hospital for Sick Children
 
“Fishing for regulators of heart development and regeneration”
 
 
 
CLOSING REMARKS and AWARD PRESENTATIONS (12:00 pm – 12:30 pm)
 
LUNCH (12:30 pm – 1:30 pm)
 
DEPART (1:30 pm)
 
Protected by Sectigo SSL
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter
Share on Facebook
Share this Event