Event Wizard® by DotCom Your Event Inc.®

 
 
 
Learning Sessions
 
Session A   (back to agenda)
Title: Accountability and Transparency
Description: Presenters will discuss from their institutional perspective, topics of system stewardship, transparency and accountability as enhanced through sustained engagement with and involvement of Aboriginal people and communities.
Presenters:
  • Caroline Davis, Queen’s University
  • Eugene Harrigan, George Brown College
  • Rebecca Jamieson, Six Nations Polytechnic Institute
 
Session B    (back to agenda)
Title: Responsiveness and Respect
Description: Presentations will examine how postsecondary education environments can adapt to be increasingly responsive to and respectful of the perspectives, choices and aspirations of Aboriginal learners.
Presenters:
  • Cindy Fisher, Ontario Native Education Counselling Association
  • Ginny Gonneau & Benny Michaud, ISPAYIN
  • Janice Hill, Queen’s University
 
Session C   (back to agenda)
Title: Aboriginal Learners’ Success
Description: Presenters will discuss systems improvements and initiatives that improve Aboriginal learners’ success in postsecondary opportunities. Presenters will also explore the various approaches and concepts of learner success from diverse perspectives and through various pathways.
Presenters:
  • Doug Dokis, Nipissing University
  • Peter Garrow, Assembly of First Nations
  • Dr. Brenda Macdougall, University of Ottawa
 
Session D   (back to agenda)
Title: Labour Market Readiness
Description: Presenters will discuss how, from their perspectives, systems improvements and initiatives, prepare Aboriginal learners for successful labour market readiness and transitions from postsecondary education settings.
Presenters:
  • Jennifer St. Germain, Métis Nation of Ontario
  • Paul Latchford, Loyalist College
  • Dr. Sheila Cote-Meek (Laurentian University)
 
 Working Sessions
 
Session E   (back to agenda)
Title: Accountability and Reporting
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for initiatives related to opportunities for knowledge sharing between partners, improved data collection on, and tracking and monitoring of, ministry investments in Aboriginal PSET and improvement in demonstrated, measurable outcomes in Aboriginal postsecondary education and training.
Presenters:
  • Mary Wabano, Canadore College
  • Beverly Sabourin (Lakehead University)
  • Derek Sagima, First Nations Technical Institute
 
Session F   (back to agenda)
Title: Leadership and Development
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for initiatives related to promoting an academy and a system that is aware of and grounded in Aboriginal knowledge to address the postsecondary education, training, and employment service needs of Aboriginal people across the spectrum of lifelong learning as well as support Aboriginal people’s involvement in institutional governance, administration, and teaching.
Presenters:
  • Laura Horton, Seven Generations Education Institute
  • Laurie McLaren, Nipissing University
  • Margaret Brigham, Centennial College
 
 
Session G   (back to agenda)
Title: Building Postsecondary Education and Training System Capacity
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for systems initiatives related to improving system capacity to be responsive to Aboriginal learners in all their diversity.
Presenters:
  • Jonathan Hamilton-Diabo, University of Toronto
  • Maryann Fifield, Georgian College
  • Stephanie Roy, Kenjgewin Teg Educational Institute
 
Session H   (back to agenda)
Title: Access and Pathways to Achievement
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for initiatives related to access and pathways to postsecondary education.  
Presenters:
  • Bonnie Devine, Ontario College of Art & Design University
  • Monica McKay, Ryerson University
  • Donna Smith-Sutherland, Fanshawe College
 
Session I   (back to agenda)
Title: Retention and Completion Strategies
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for initiatives related to Aboriginal learners’ retention in and completion of postsecondary education opportunities.
Presenters:
  • Carolyn Hepburn, Sault College
  • Marie McGregor-Pitawanakwat, Algoma University
  • Estelle Howard, Oshki-Pimache-O-Win Education & Training Institute
 
Session J   (back to agenda)
Title: Transitions to the Labour Force
Description: Presentations and dialogue will explore and identify key determinants of success for initiatives related to Aboriginal learners’ transitions into the labour force from various entry points.
Presenters:
  • Russell Nahdee, University of Windsor
  • Bob Karklins, Sault College
  • Kevin Rose, Kenjgewin Teg Educational Institute
 
 
 
Protected by Sectigo SSL
Share on Google+
Share on LinkedIn
Share on Twitter
Share on Facebook
Share this Event